THE SUPER SLALOM IS BACK ON 2ND APRIL 2022 AT LA PLAGNE

An original Format

One day of competition

Race rules custom

Run start every 30 

Overtaking autorized

50 juniors open the race

50 guests

150 licensed skiers ranked by FIS points

150 non licensed skiers ranked by random draw

Scratch ranking + category ranking

Best disguise ranking

A STRONG IDENTITY

Animated ski slope with key passages

“Workshop” area on the start line

“Pit-stop” area at mid-race

Unique yellow and black poles

Welcome bag for all contestants

A collector race bib offered to every contestant

WHO CAN SIGN UP FOR THE RACE ?

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

Girls and boys born between 2004 and 2007, having FFS points

SENIOR and + CATEGORY

Women and Men born before 2004, having FFS points or not.

Teams

4 runners by teams

2 categories has to be represented in the team
(Women and men are not in the same category)

2 juniors maximum can be part of the same team

Example : 3 senior men, 1 senior woman
       1 junior man, 3 senior men
       1 junior man, 2 senior women, 1 grandpa rider
       2 junior men, 2 senior men

The team who realise the best stopwatch wins
( the 4 individual stopwatches are added)

Contestants wishing to register within a team must indicate their team name in their individual register form. (a specific cell is provided for that)

YOUR REGISTER PACK

FOR 85€ YOUR REGISTRATION INCLUDES:

 
  1. The race registration
  2. A ski pass La Plagne
  3. Race bib
  4. A one drink ticket
  5. Post race meal

A mandatory insurance for the non licensees: 

  • Insurance ticket race FFS: 5€

Registration options:

  • Extra meal for companion : 20€
  • Donation for Chantal Mauduit organization
THE RACE RULES

review of the last editions

 

2021 

False start n°2!

Despite all the efforts made and the different options considered, the health, administrative and technical conditions to date do not allow us to organise the 2021 edition of Super Slalom.

See you in 2022, in La Plagne, for a special “JUJU”-bilé edition!

 

super_slalom_logo_masque_1200

2020 

The organization, in accordance with the prefecture and the municipal services, has to cancel the Super Slalom edition for 2020, following the ministerial decree from the March 9th 2020 regarding the prohibition of exhibitions gathering more than 1000 people.

Despite those conditions we wanted to offer a unique experience with an adapted content to this particular situation.

Alban Gobert was live on our Facebook page from 11AM to 1h30PM with an exclusive program and numerous guests. The aim of this action: give the opportunity to all of you to discover the Super Slalom from the inside, and to give you some crusty details.

 

2019 

 La Plagne hosted the 3rd Super Slalom edition on March 30th 2019, the longest ski track of the world!
Its XXL dimension with 4 km and 320 pickets cannot sum up this event, it could be called the ski party with a capital S.
It is a savant mix between amateurs, ski stars and a lot of conviviality. The Super Slalom gathers the generations, skiers and non-skiers, disguised or not. From 470 runners it is Anne-Sophie Barthet (disguised as an astronaut) and Clément Noël who won the 3rd edition !

ANNE-SOPHIE BARTHET (FRA) / CLÉMENT NOËL (FRA) STAND OUT !

Both athletes validate their shape winning their first victory!

As Anne-Sophie Barthet enjoys a comfortable advance from her competitors Mimi Gutierrez (+13,17 ») and Margot Bailet (+13,95 »), it is different for the men’s podium : the gap is thinner between Clement Noël narrowly followed by Alexis Pinturault (+4,37 ») and Théo Letitre (+7,03 »).

Beside a serious competition led by the idea of having fun, the ski stars rocked the show with an amazing cast

Were present: Alexis Pinturault, Julien Lizeroux, Tessa Worley, Brice Roger, Enak Gavaggio, Jean-Frédéric Chapuis, Arthur Bauchet, Kévin Rolland, Julien Regnier, Johan Clarey, and Marie Martinod.

THE RESULTS

MEN RANKING

  • 1st :  Clément Noël (FRA) – 4’31’’08
  • 2nd : Alexis Pinturault (FRA) – 4’35’’45
  • 3rd : Théo Letitre (FRA) – 4’38’’12

WOMEN RANKING

  • 1st : Anne-Sophie Barthet (FRA) – 5’02’’49
  • 2nd : Mimi Gutierrez (FRA) – 5’15’’06
  • 3rd : Margot Bailet (FRA) – 5’15’’84

BOYS JUNIOR RANKING

  • 1st : Alban Elezi-Cannaferina (FRA) – 4’42’’01
  • 2nd : Noa Oddo (FRA) – 4’48’’85
  • 3rd : Robin Pouilloux (FRA) – 5’02’’85

GIRLS JUNIOR RANKING

  • 1st : Faustine Curdy (FRA) – 5’19’’78
  • 2nd : Ines Anguenot (FRA) – 5’27’’22
  • 3rd : Emma Pernodet (FRA) – 5’27’’43

MEN VETERAN RANKING

  • 1st : Julien Lizeroux (FRA) – 4’37’’56
  • 2nd : Quentin Garnier (FRA) – 5’01’’02
  • 3rd : Cyprien Richard (FRA) – 5’12’’78

WOMEN VETERAN RANKING

  • 1st : Charlotte Chaufour (FRA) – 7’22’’16
  • 2nd : Anne Semay (FRA) – 7’39’’77
  • 3rd : Melanie Stieber (FRA) – 7’51’’09

GRANDPA RANKING

  • 1st : Patrick De L’Hermite (FRA) – 6’26’’25
  • 2nd : Eric Mercier (FRA) – 7’04’’87
  • 3rd : Roger Vissio (FRA) – 7’19”14

BEST DISGUISE RANKING

  • Thibault Gachet, le Sapin

TEAM RANKING

  • 1st : L’équipe qui fait l’taff (FRA) – 20’24’’85
  • 2nd : Team GB (FRA) – 21’47’’49
  • 3rd : Les Chamois de Bonneval (FRA) – 22’09’’19

 

the super members